Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive, use services or purchase goods on our websites. Such services include, but are not limited to, competitions, message boards and order processing systems.

By entering your details in the form fields requested, you enable Essential Publishing & Events Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Essential Publishing & Events Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Information on visitors

During the course of a visit to an Essential Publishing & Events Ltd controlled website, the pages you see, together with a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Many dynamic websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like storing orders in shopping baskets and storing often requested information.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to Essential Publishing & Events Ltd (e.g. for registrations or orders) there may be occasions when we wish to pass your information on to associated third parties, if you have requested that this is not to be done we will respect that wish and refrain from passing the details on. If you have requested that we do not contact you with promotional material from ourselves we will also respect that wish and refrain from sending you such information, however if there are any problems with an order that you have placed we will contact you.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Essential Publishing & Events Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to Essential Publishing & Events Ltd, Suite 4, 6-8 Revenge Road, Lordswood, Kent ME5 8UD

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Essential Publishing & Events Ltd controlled websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

    Twitter Feed